CG Home Site Map Contact Us Advertise

Choose State : NSW   VIC   QLD   SA   WA   TAS   ACT   NT 2
You Are Here : Australia
Google Web CommunityGuide   
 
Australia Community Guide

Click Here To Find Your
LOCAL COMMUNITY

and Australia Business Directory
Home     • Site Holder Login     • Add Business     • Add Community Group

Your Online Guide to the
Country of Australia

LOCAL GUIDES
Business Directory
Community Directory
Sporting Club Directory

QUICK FIND
Animals & Pets
Art & Craft
Automotive & Mechanical
Building & Construction
Clothing & Fashion
Community Groups
Computers & Electrical
Entertainment & Leisure
Food & Liquor
Hair & Beauty
Health & Fitness
Home & Garden
Professional Services
Shopping
Sporting Clubs
Trades & Handyman
Travel & Accommodation
Weddings & Occasions

Australia
State Guides

Australian Capital Territory
New South Wales
Victoria
Queensland
South Australia
Western Australia
Tasmania
Northern Territory

View All Sites A-Z
A   |  B   |  C   |  D   |  E   |  F
G   |  H   |  I   |  J   |  K   |  L
M   |  N   |  O   |  P   |  Q   |  R
S   |  T   |  U   |  V   |  W   |  X
Y   |  Z

United ITF Taekwon-do (Australia) Inc
ITF Taekwon-Do in Australia
Reservoir Martial Arts
Home Contact Us Class Locations Chief Instructor Events
Gradings About us merchandise Links

The latest news

2006 World Champs Update : Melbourne event now to include both Junior and Senior World Championships

 

Welcome to Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do, we hope you take the time to surf around this site, where we are sure you'll find lots of useful information and resources.

 

2003 Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do Annual Awards

Congratulations to the following members on winning the 2003 Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do awards

Outstanding Achievement Male : Evan Piper

Outstanding Achievement Female: Samantha Nicholls

Most Dedicated Student: Peter Ognjenovic

Most Improved Student: Jacqueline Strobel

Taekwon-Do Spirit Award: Corey Chin

 

Latest headlines

 

2004 I.T.F. Training Camp 

March 5th - 8th, 2004 (Portsea, Vic)

The 2004 Training Camp will be held once again at Portsea (Victoria) for the Labour day Weekend: - March 5th - 8th 2004.

Following last year's very successful camp, involving many interstate visitors, we are expecting a large roll-up this time around.

The 2004 Camp will also feature Squad Training for the World Championship teams, and as a result Australia's best Taekwon-Do practitioners and instructors will be in attendance.

Don't miss this unique opportunity to train alongside and under the best Australia has to offer.

This will be the 10th ITF Annual Training Camp held.

Visit the Official Camp Homepage Here

 

Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do members Contact the organizer here for enrolment forms

 

Taekwon-Do Excellence Seminar series : Bundaberg

The "Achieving Excellence in Taekwon-Do" seminar series conducted by our Chief Instructor Michael Muleta, was a huge success with over 150 enrolments for the different workshops. Topics covered included ITF Tournament Sparring, Self Defense, Patterns, Step Sparring, Fundamental Movements and Black belt Training.

Participants attended from Melbourne, Toowoomba, Sunshine Coast, Rosedale and Bundaberg.

Congratulations to Leanne Cheeseman for organizing such a great event.

Our next Seminar will be held in Hobart, Tasmania on October 11th - all are welcome.

 

Black belt & World Champs Squad Training

Black Belt training and World Championships Squad Training commenced in Reservoir (Vic) last September, and is now held each Sunday morning 10am-12noon, at the Thomastown Indoor Regreation Centre (Main St). All Victorian Black Belts and prospective team members for the 2004 and 2006 Junior and Senior World Championships are expected to attend. Interstaters are welcome to attend any time they are able to make it.

 

United ITF Tasmanian Championships

The United ITF Tasmanian Championships was held on Saturday 9th August at the University of Tasmania (Launceston). It was hosted by the Launceston Branch of Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do, and their instructor Katrina Cubit.

Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do students from Launceston, Melbourne and Hobart performed exceptionally well. For a full report and results :

Visit the Tasmanian Championships Homepage

 

United ITF Victorian Championships

Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do club performed exceptionally well at this year's VictorianChampionships taking out the best Overall Club Award for the 10th time in 11 years.

Corey Chin (Balwyn branch) took out the Best Overall male Competitor.

The Club won 16 gold medals, 16 silver medals and 11 bronze medals.

Gold Medalists included:

Corey Chin (Junior Blue/Red belt patterns; Sparring), Daniel Caruana (Junior Black Belt Patterns; Sparring), Evan Piper (Senior Black Belt Patterns), Simon Travers (Sparring), Kristian Lofts (Sparring), Brittany Scott (Sparring), David Mehmed (Junior Male Power),  Gary Holbrook (Senior Male Power), Jonathan Allan (Sparring), Norbert Strobel (Sparring), Hayley Scott (Sparring) , Balwyn Branch (Senior Team Patterns), Combined (Senior Male Team Sparring), Combined (Senior Female Team Sparring)

For all the results visit the Victorian Championships Homepage

 

 

Reports

New Black belts

Congratulations to Belinda Greer and Evan Piper (promoted to 2nd Degree), Sophie Zwolanski-Morovic, Hayley Scott, David Mehmed, Amy Greer (promoted to 1st Degree) during September.

For a full listing of grading promotions go to the Grading Page

 

 

 

 

2006 ITF Junior World Championships

Our instructor, Michael Muleta has been appointed by the ITF as the Host and Organizer of the  ITF  World Championships to be held in Melbourne, Australia in 2006, after a successful presentation to the ITF Congress in Argentina.

The event will see both the Senior and Junior World Championships held concurrently.

The occasion was marked with the ritual handing over of the ITF flag to the next host country at the closing ceremony of the VIth World Championships.

We are currently working on the 2006 World Champs Homepage

 

 

  Site Holder Login

  New Sites
 
  The CommunityGuide Network is Powered By Websyte Corporation Copyright © 1999 - 2010 Community Web Guide. All Rights Reserved  
 Home  Contact CG  Site Map  Terms of Use  Privacy Policy  Disclaimer  Site Holder Login
Featured Sites :  Mechanic Dingley - Dingley Village Mechanical Services,  Encounter Care Inc.,  Tasmanian Scuba Diving Club,  Windscreens Caboolture - - -,  Windscreens North Lakes - - -,  Windscreens Burpengary - - -,  Child Care Nowra - Douglas Street Preschool,  Curves Gym Diamond Creek 3089 - GoWomensFitness,  Windscreens Morayfield - - -,  Concreting Chelsea - - -,  Driving Schools Cheltenham - Strive2Drive,  Shellharbour Bowmen Inc.,  Racewalking Queensland,  Millinery Traralgon - Hats Ahead Millinery,  Child Care Port Macquarie - Blooming Kids Early Learning And Long Day Care Centre,   Pool Fencing North Shore - - -,  Mechanic Sunbury - Startamotive,  Honda Mechanic Malvern - - -,  BMW Mechanic Malvern - - -,  Electrician Eatons Hill - Hankinson Electrical,  Electrician Kallangur - Hankinson Electrical,  Electrician Greystanes - PELS Electrical,  Electrician Castle Hill - Farran Electrics,  Electrician Carlingford - Farran Electrics,  Single Baby Boomers Social Group,  Electrician North Rocks - Farran Electrics,  Electrician Cammeray - EEAS (Aust) Pty Ltd,  Electrician Neutral Bay - EEAS (Aust) Pty Ltd,  Electrician Mosman - EEAS (Aust) Pty Ltd,  Electrician Cremorne - EEAS (Aust) Pty Ltd,
The Australia Community Guide is your online guide to the Country of Australia.

The Country of Australia includes the states of Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmania, Northern Territory, & surrounding areas.

Information includes businesses, community groups, sporting clubs, special offers & discounts, events, classifieds, forums, news, activities and topical content
supplied by local people, groups and businesses.
 
SEO - Search Engine Optimisation Results by Websyte Corporation